Grading

 

2017 Special Election Grades

Name District Party 2016 Grade
Laurie Warner State Representative District 32B DFL ?
Anne Neu State Representative District 32B R A- (P)

Our grades are based off of a number of factors, including a candidate survey that was sent to each candidate, their public record of votes and statements, and grades from like-minded gun rights organizations. All grading recommendations are reviewed and approved by our board.

Our candidate survey covers a number of gun rights topics, including constitutional carry, self-defense law reform (stand your ground), licensing and registration, universal background checks, the right to keep and bear arms, and related topics. Generally, we do not post or release candidate surveys.

Candidates who received a "?" either did not submit a survey and/or lack enough of a public record for a grade to be issued. We'll continue to accept candidate surveys via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn.

Questions about grades can be directed to us via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn. For endorsement information, please visit the MN Gun Owners PAC Endorsements page of their website.

 

2016 General Election Grades

Be sure to download and print a copy of our 2016 Voter's Guide for even more 2016 election information.

 Changes since publication of Voter's Guide:

  • The Minnesota Gun Owners PAC has suspended their endorsement of Brad Gerten (HD 51A) following his arrest on domestic violence charges. We have accordingly removed his grade from our website.
  • Candidate Don Slaten (HD 54B) has aligned himself with Michael Bloomberg's gun control groups, we have therefore lowered his grade to "F".

 

Name District Party 2016 Grade
Kip Fontaine State Senator District 1 DFL ?
Mark Johnson State Senator District 1 R A (P)
       
Paul Utke State Senator District 2 R A
Rod Skoe State Senator District 2 DFL A
       
Thomas (Tom) Bakk State Senator District 3 DFL A
Jennifer L. Havlick State Senator District 3 R ?
       
James Leiman State Senator District 4 R ?
Kent Eken State Senator District 4 DFL A
       
Tom Saxhaug State Senator District 5 DFL A
Justin Eichorn State Senator District 5 R A (P)
       
David J Tomassoni State Senator District 6 DFL A
Skeeter Tomczak State Senator District 6 R ?
       
Donna Bergstrom State Senator District 7 R B (P)
Erik Simonson State Senator District 7 DFL F
       
Shawn Olson State Senator District 8 DFL B (P)
Bill Ingebrigtsen State Senator District 8 R A
       
Paul Gazelka State Senator District 9 R A
Jason Weinerman State Senator District 9 DFL ?
       
Tiffany Stenglein State Senator District 10 DFL ?
Carrie Ruud State Senator District 10 R A
       
Tony Lourey State Senator District 11 DFL A
Michael Cummins State Senator District 11 R A- (P)
       
Torrey Westrom State Senator District 12 R A
Russ Hinrichs State Senator District 12 DFL ?
       
Michael Willemsen State Senator District 13 DFL ?
Michelle Fischbach State Senator District 13 R ?
       
Dan Wolgamott State Senator District 14 DFL A (P)
Jerry Relph State Senator District 14 R A (P)
       
Chilah Brown State Senator District 15 DFL ?
Andrew Mathews State Senator District 15 R A- (P)
       
Gary Dahms State Senator District 16 R A
James Kanne State Senator District 16 DFL ?
       
Lyle Koenen State Senator District 17 DFL A
Andrew Lang State Senator District 17 R A (P)
       
Scott J Newman State Senator District 18 R A
Amy Wilde State Senator District 18 DFL ?
       
Nick Frentz State Senator District 19 DFL F
Willa Dailey State Senator District 19 R B+ (P)
Shane Wernsing State Senator District 19 LIB A (P)
       
Kevin L. Dahle State Senator District 20 DFL F
Rich Draheim State Senator District 20 R A (P)
       
Mike Goggin State Senator District 21 R ?
Matt Schmit State Senator District 21 DFL A
       
Bill Weber State Senator District 22 R ?
Brian Abrahamson State Senator District 22 DFL F (P)
       
Barbara Ann Lake State Senator District 23 DFL ?
Julie Rosen State Senator District 23 R ?
       
Vicki Jensen State Senator District 24 DFL ?
John Jasinski State Senator District 24 R A- (P)
       
Dale Amorosia State Senator District 25 DFL ?
David H. Senjem State Senator District 25 R A
       
Carla Nelson State Senator District 26 R A
Rich Wright State Senator District 26 DFL ?
       
Gene Dornink State Senator District 27 R A- (P)
Dan Sparks State Senator District 27 DFL B+
       
Jeremy Miller State Senator District 28 R A-
Jon Pieper State Senator District 28 DFL ?
       
Janice Holter Kittok State Senator District 29 DFL ?
Bruce Anderson State Senator District 29 R A
       
Mary Kiffmeyer State Senator District 30 R A
P.J. LaCroix State Senator District 30 DFL ?
       
Michelle Benson State Senator District 31 R A
Ricky Englund State Senator District 31 DFL B(P)
       
Tim Nelson State Senator District 32 DFL ?
Mark Koran State Senator District 32 R A (P)
       
Jay Nygard State Senator District 33 LIB ?
David Osmek State Senator District 33 R A+
Sherrie Pugh State Senator District 33 DFL ?
       
Warren Limmer State Senator District 34 R A+
Bonnie Westlin State Senator District 34 DFL ?
       
Jim Abeler State Senator District 35 R A+
Roger Johnson State Senator District 35 DFL D- (P)
       
Jeffrey Lunde State Senator District 36 R ?
John Hoffman State Senator District 36 DFL ?
       
Brad Sanford State Senator District 37 R ?
Jerry Newton State Senator District 37 DFL ?
       
Roger Chamberlain State Senator District 38 R A
Pat Davern State Senator District 38 DFL ?
       
Karin Housley State Senator District 39 R A
Sten Hakanson State Senator District 39 DFL ?
       
Robert Marvin State Senator District 40 R A (P)
Chris Eaton State Senator District 40 DFL F
       
Gary R. Johnson State Senator District 41 R ?
Carolyn Laine State Senator District 41 DFL F
       
Jason "Ike" Isaacson State Senator District 42 DFL F
Candy Sina State Senator District 42 R A (P)
       
Charles "Chuck" Wiger State Senator District 43 DFL F
Bob Zick State Senator District 43 R A
Chris Belflower State Senator District 43 I A- (P)
       
Paul Anderson State Senator District 44 R ?
Deb Calvert State Senator District 44 DFL ?
       
Ann H. Rest State Senator District 45 DFL F
Roxana Bruins State Senator District 45 R F (P)
       
Ron Latz State Senator District 46 DFL F
       
Darryl Scarborough State Senator District 47 DFL ?
Scott Jensen State Senator District 47 R A (P)
       
Steve Cwodzinski State Senator District 48 DFL ?
David Hann State Senator District 48 R A
       
Mike Lehmann State Senator District 49 R D (P)
Melisa Franzen State Senator District 49 DFL F
       
Melissa Halvorson Wiklund State Senator District 50 DFL F
Kirsten Johnson State Senator District 50 R ?
       
Jim Carlson State Senator District 51 DFL F
Victor Lake State Senator District 51 R A- (P)
       
Mark Misukanis State Senator District 52 R F
Matt Klein State Senator District 52 DFL ?
       
Susan Kent State Senator District 53 DFL F
Sharna Wahlgren State Senator District 53 R ?
       
Dan Schoen State Senator District 54 DFL D+
Leilani Holmstadt State Senator District 54 R A (P)
       
Ali C. Ali State Senator District 55 DFL ?
Eric Pratt State Senator District 55 R A
       
Phillip M. Sterner State Senator District 56 DFL ?
Dan Hall State Senator District 56 R A
       
Greg Clausen State Senator District 57 DFL ?
Cory Campbell State Senator District 57 R A- (P)
       
Tim Pitcher State Senator District 58 R A (P)
Matt Little State Senator District 58 DFL ?
       
Bobby Joe Champion State Senator District 59 DFL F
Jennifer Carnahan State Senator District 59 R ?
       
Kari Dziedzic State Senator District 60 DFL F
       
Scott Dibble State Senator District 61 DFL F
Bob "Again" Carney Jr. State Senator District 61 R ?
       
Jeff Hayden State Senator District 62 DFL F
Bruce Lundeen State Senator District 62 R ?
       
Patricia Torres Ray State Senator District 63 DFL ?
Ron Moey State Senator District 63 R A (P)
       
Ian Baird State Senator District 64 R A (P)
Dick Cohen State Senator District 64 DFL F
       
Sandy Pappas State Senator District 65 DFL F
Jason Delmont State Senator District 65 R ?
       
John Marty State Senator District 66 DFL F
Carolyn Jass State Senator District 66 R A- (P)
       
Krysia Weidell State Senator District 67 R ?
Foung Hawj State Senator District 67 DFL F
       
Dan Fabian State Representative District 1A R A
George Nyakasi Bass State Representative District 1A DFL ?
       
Debra "Deb" Kiel State Representative District 1B R ?
Michael "Mike" Moore State Representative District 1B DFL ?
       
Matthew J. Grossell State Representative District 2A R ?
Jerry Loud State Representative District 2A DFL ?
       
Bryan Klabunde State Representative District 2B DFL ?
Steve Green State Representative District 2B R ?
       
Rob Ecklund State Representative District 3A DFL A
Tom Long State Representative District 3A R ?
       
Timothy Brandon State Representative District 3B R ?
Mary Murphy State Representative District 3B DFL ?
       
Ben Lien State Representative District 4A DFL ?
Jordan Idso State Representative District 4A R B- (P)
       
Paul Marquart State Representative District 4B DFL A-
Ben Grimsley State Representative District 4B R B (P)
       
John Persell State Representative District 5A DFL ?
Matt Bliss State Representative District 5A R B+ (P)
       
Tom Anzelc State Representative District 5B DFL A+
Dennis Barsness State Representative District 5B GP A- (P)
Sandy Layman State Representative District 5B R B (P)
       
Julie Sandstede State Representative District 6A DFL B (P)
Robert (Rob) Farnsworth State Representative District 6A R A- (P)
       
Matt Matasich State Representative District 6B R ?
Jason I. Metsa State Representative District 6B DFL A
       
Jennifer Schultz State Representative District 7A DFL ?
Dylan C. Raddant State Representative District 7A R A (P)
       
Liz Olson State Representative District 7B DFL ?
Cody Barringer State Representative District 7B R B+ (P)
Bryan Jensen State Representative District 7B DFL ?
       
Bud Nornes State Representative District 8A R A
C. J. Holl State Representative District 8A DFL ?
       
Gail Kulp State Representative District 8B DFL F
Mary Franson State Representative District 8B R A
       
Megg Litts State Representative District 9A DFL ?
John M. Poston State Representative District 9A R ?
       
Dustin Simmonds State Representative District 9B DFL A (P)
Ron Kresha State Representative District 9B R A
       
Quinn Nystrom State Representative District 10A DFL ?
Josh Heintzeman State Representative District 10A R A
       
Erin Wagner State Representative District 10B DFL C+ (P)
Dale K Lueck State Representative District 10B R A
       
Mike Line State Representative District 11A R ?
Mike Sundin State Representative District 11A DFL ?
       
Tom Jones State Representative District 11B DFL ?
Jason Rarick State Representative District 11B R A
       
Jeff Backer State Representative District 12A R A
Jay McNamar State Representative District 12A DFL ?
       
Paul Anderson State Representative District 12B R A
       
Jeff Howe State Representative District 13A R A
Anne Buckvold State Representative District 13A DFL ?
       
Tim O'Driscoll State Representative District 13B R A
Matthew Crouse State Representative District 13B DFL ?
       
Aric Putnam State Representative District 14A DFL ?
Tama Theis State Representative District 14A R ?
       
Zachary "Zach" Dorholt State Representative District 14B DFL ?
Jim Knoblach State Representative District 14B R A
       
Kent Lestrud State Representative District 15A DFL B+ (P)
Sondra Erickson State Representative District 15A R A
       
Jim Newberger State Representative District 15B R A+
Karla Scapanski State Representative District 15B DFL F (P)
       
Chris Swedzinski State Representative District 16A R A
Al Kruse State Representative District 16A DFL ?
       
Paul Torkelson State Representative District 16B R A
Austin Grossenburg State Representative District 16B DFL ?
       
Andrew Falk State Representative District 17A DFL ?
Tim Miller State Representative District 17A R A
       
Mary Sawatzky State Representative District 17B DFL ?
Dave Baker State Representative District 17B R A
       
Dean Urdahl State Representative District 18A R A
       
Glenn Gruenhagen State Representative District 18B R A
Darrel H. Mosel State Representative District 18B DFL ?
       
Kim Spears State Representative District 19A R A- (P)
Clark Johnson State Representative District 19A DFL F
       
Jack Considine State Representative District 19B DFL F
Adam Isakson State Representative District 19B R ?
       
Bob Vogel State Representative District 20A R A
Jim Connelly State Representative District 20A DFL ?
       
David Bly State Representative District 20B DFL F
Aramis Wells State Representative District 20B R A (P)
       
Barb Haley State Representative District 21A R ?
Lisa Bayley State Representative District 21A DFL ?
       
Steve Drazkowski State Representative District 21B R A+
Elise Diesslin State Representative District 21B DFL ?
       
Laura Woods State Representative District 22A DFL ?
Joe Schomacker State Representative District 22A R A
       
Kirby G. Kruse State Representative District 22B DFL F
Rod Hamilton State Representative District 22B R A
       
Bob Gunther State Representative District 23A R A
Zac Huntley State Representative District 23A DFL ?
       
Josh Haseman State Representative District 23B DFL ?
Tony Cornish State Representative District 23B R A+
       
Bev Cashman State Representative District 24A DFL ?
John Petersburg State Representative District 24A R A- (P)
       
Patti Fritz State Representative District 24B DFL ?
Brian Daniels State Representative District 24B R A
       
Linda "Wally" Walbruch State Representative District 25A DFL ?
Duane Quam State Representative District 25A R A
       
Fran Bradley State Representative District 25B R B+
Duane Sauke State Representative District 25B DFL F
       
Tina Liebling State Representative District 26A DFL F
Will Waggoner State Representative District 26A R ?
       
John Wayne Austinson State Representative District 26B DFL ?
Nels T. Pierson State Representative District 26B R A
       
Peggy Bennett State Representative District 27A R A
Gary Schindler State Representative District 27A DFL C (P)
       
Dennis R. Schminke State Representative District 27B R A (P)
Jeanne Poppe State Representative District 27B DFL ?
       
Gene Pelowski Jr. State Representative District 28A DFL ?
       
Gregory M. Davids State Representative District 28B R A
Thomas Trehus State Representative District 28B DFL F
       
Cortney Phillips State Representative District 29A DFL ?
Joseph McDonald State Representative District 29A R A
       
Steve Kilburn State Representative District 29B DFL ?
Marion O'Neill State Representative District 29B R A-
       
Sarah Hamlin State Representative District 30A DFL ?
Nick Zerwas State Representative District 30A R A-
       
Margaret Fernandez State Representative District 30B DFL ?
Eric Lucero State Representative District 30B R A+
       
Sarah Udvig State Representative District 31A DFL ?
Kurt Daudt State Representative District 31A R A
       
Cal (Calvin) K. Bahr State Representative District 31B R A (P)
Susan Larson State Representative District 31B DFL ?
       
Brian Johnson State Representative District 32A R A
Paul Gammel State Representative District 32A DFL B+ (P)
       
Laurie J. Warner State Representative District 32B DFL ?
Bob Barrett State Representative District 32B R A
       
Jerry Hertaus State Representative District 33A R A+
Norrie Thomas State Representative District 33A DFL ?
       
Brad Brothen State Representative District 33B DFL ?
Cindy Pugh State Representative District 33B R A
       
Joyce Peppin State Representative District 34A R A
Dave Craig State Representative District 34A DFL ?
       
Kristin Bahner State Representative District 34B DFL ?
Dennis Smith State Representative District 34B R A
       
Abigail Whelan State Representative District 35A R A
Andy Hillebregt State Representative District 35A DFL ?
       
Peggy Scott State Representative District 35B R A
Wes Volkenant State Representative District 35B DFL ?
       
Kevin Parker State Representative District 36A DFL ?
Mark W. Uglem State Representative District 36A R A
       
Peter Crema State Representative District 36B R ?
Melissa Hortman State Representative District 36B DFL ?
       
Erin Koegel State Representative District 37A DFL ?
Anthony Wilder State Representative District 37A R ?
Brian McCormick State Representative District 37A LIB A (P)
       
Nolan West State Representative District 37B R A- (P)
Susan Witt State Representative District 37B DFL ?
       
Kevin Fogarty State Representative District 38A DFL F (P)
Linda Runbeck State Representative District 38A R A
       
Matt Dean State Representative District 38B R A
Ami Wazlawik State Representative District 38B DFL ?
       
Bob Dettmer State Representative District 39A R A
Jody W. Anderson State Representative District 39A DFL D (P)
       
Alan Kantrud State Representative District 39B DFL C (P)
Kathy Lohmer State Representative District 39B R A
       
Michael Nelson State Representative District 40A DFL ?
       
Debra Hilstrom State Representative District 40B DFL ?
Mali Marvin State Representative District 40B R A (P)
       
Ryan Evanson State Representative District 41A R ?
Connie Bernardy State Representative District 41A DFL F
       
Mary Kunesh-Podein State Representative District 41B DFL ?
Camden J. Pike State Representative District 41B R A (P)
       
Barb Yarusso State Representative District 42A DFL F
Randy Jessup State Representative District 42A R B (P)
       
Jamie Becker-Finn State Representative District 42B DFL ?
Tracy Nelson State Representative District 42B R A (P)
       
Bob Cardinal State Representative District 43A R D+ (P)
Peter M Fischer State Representative District 43A DFL F
       
Leon M. Lillie State Representative District 43B DFL ?
Nathan Hansen State Representative District 43B R ?
       
Sarah Anderson State Representative District 44A R ?
Ginny Klevorn State Representative District 44A DFL ?
       
Patti Meier State Representative District 44B R B (P)
Jon Applebaum State Representative District 44B DFL F
       
Richard Lieberman State Representative District 45A R ?
Lyndon R. Carlson State Representative District 45A DFL ?
       
Mike Freiberg State Representative District 45B DFL F
Alma J. Wetzker State Representative District 45B R ?
       
Peggy Flanagan State Representative District 46A DFL F
Anne Taylor State Representative District 46A R ?
       
Bryan Bjorson State Representative District 46B R ?
Cheryl Youakim State Representative District 46B DFL F
       
Sean White State Representative District 47A DFL A (P)
Jim Nash State Representative District 47A R A+
       
Joe Hoppe State Representative District 47B R A
Jane Montemayor State Representative District 47B DFL ?
       
Mary Shapiro State Representative District 48A R ?
Laurie Pryor State Representative District 48A DFL ?
       
Ben Sherlock State Representative District 48B DFL ?
Jenifer W. Loon State Representative District 48B R ?
       
Dario Anselmo State Representative District 49A R F
Ron Erhardt State Representative District 49A DFL F
       
Paul Rosenthal State Representative District 49B DFL F
Max Rymer State Representative District 49B R A (P)
       
Tim Johnson State Representative District 50A R ?
Linda Slocum State Representative District 50A DFL F
       
Andrew Carlson State Representative District 50B DFL ?
Chad Anderson State Representative District 50B R ?
       
Sandra Masin State Representative District 51A DFL ?
Brad Gerten State Representative District 51A R Grade Suspended
       
Pat Hammond State Representative District 51B R ?
Laurie Halverson State Representative District 51B DFL ?
       
Larry Sachi State Representative District 52A R ?
Rick Hansen State Representative District 52A DFL ?
       
Mary T'Kach State Representative District 52B DFL ?
Regina Barr State Representative District 52B R A- (P)
       
Andy Turonie State Representative District 53A R B (P)
JoAnn Ward State Representative District 53A DFL F
       
Kelly Fenton State Representative District 53B R A
Alberder Gillespie State Representative District 53B DFL ?
       
Keith Franke State Representative District 54A R ?
Jen Peterson State Representative District 54A DFL ?
       
Don Slaten State Representative District 54B DFL F
Tony Jurgens State Representative District 54B R ?
       
Mary Hernandez State Representative District 55A DFL ?
Bob Loonan State Representative District 55A R A
       
Tony Albright State Representative District 55B R A
Cecilia Haakenson State Representative District 55B DFL F (P)
       
Drew Christensen State Representative District 56A R A
Jared Christiansen State Representative District 56A DFL F (P)
       
Lindsey Port State Representative District 56B DFL F
Roz Peterson State Representative District 56B R A
       
Erin Maye Quade State Representative District 57A DFL F
Ali Jimenez-Hopper State Representative District 57A R ?
       
John Huot State Representative District 57B DFL C (P)
Anna Wills State Representative District 57B R A
       
LeAnn Weikle State Representative District 58A DFL ?
Jon Koznick State Representative District 58A R A
       
Patrick Garofalo State Representative District 58B R A
Marla Vagts State Representative District 58B DFL ?
       
Fue Lee State Representative District 59A DFL ?
Jessica Newville State Representative District 59A R B (P)
       
Margaret Martin State Representative District 59B R A (P)
Raymond Dehn State Representative District 59B DFL F
       
Diane Loeffler State Representative District 60A DFL ?
       
Abdimalik Askar State Representative District 60B R ?
Ilhan Omar State Representative District 60B DFL F
       
Frank Hornstein State Representative District 61A DFL F
Brian Rosenblatt State Representative District 61A R ?
       
Paul Thissen State Representative District 61B DFL F
Tom Gallagher State Representative District 61B R A (P)
       
Karen Clark State Representative District 62A DFL F
Claire Leiter State Representative District 62A R ?
       
Susan Allen State Representative District 62B DFL F
       
Jim Davnie State Representative District 63A DFL D
Kyle Bragg State Representative District 63A R ?
       
Frank Pafko State Representative District 63B R A (P)
Jean Wagenius State Representative District 63B DFL F
       
Erin Murphy State Representative District 64A DFL D
Riley Horan State Representative District 64A R B (P)
       
Dave Pinto State Representative District 64B DFL D
Emory K. Dively State Representative District 64B R ?
       
Monique Giordana State Representative District 65A R ?
Rena Moran State Representative District 65A DFL F
       
Carlos Mariani State Representative District 65B DFL F
Margaret Mary Stokely State Representative District 65B R A (P)
       
Jon Heyer State Representative District 66A R A (P)
Alice Hausman State Representative District 66A DFL F
       
William P. Brownell State Representative District 66B R ?
John Lesch State Representative District 66B DFL C
       
Andrew Livingston State Representative District 67A R C+ (P)
Tim Mahoney State Representative District 67A DFL F
       
Sheldon Johnson State Representative District 67B DFL F
Joseph Weverka State Representative District 67B LIB A- (P)
Lisa Thompson State Representative District 67B R B- (P)

 

 

Endorsements

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus does not endorse candidates. For more information on candidate endorsements, please visit the Minnesota Gun Owners PAC website

Our Grading Scale

  • A+
  • A
  • A-
  • B+
  • B
  • B-
  • C+
  • C
  • C-
  • D+
  • D
  • D-
  • F

A (P) next to a grade indicates a provisional grade where the grade was based almost entirely on a candidate's survey due to their lack of public record / voting record on gun rights issues.