Grading

2018 General Election Grades & Endorsements

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus grades candidates while our connected political fund, the Minnesota Gun Owners PAC, endorses candidates.  The organizations share the same leadership and Board of Directors.

Our grades are based on a number of factors, including a candidate survey that was sent to each candidate, their public record of votes and statements, and grades from like-minded gun rights organizations. All grading recommendations are reviewed and approved by our board.

Our candidate survey covers a number of gun rights topics, including constitutional carry, self-defense law reform (stand your ground), licensing and registration, universal background checks, the right to keep and bear arms, and related topics. Generally, we do not post or release candidate surveys.

Candidates who received a "?" either did not submit a survey and/or lack enough of a public record for a grade to be issued. We'll continue to accept candidate surveys via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn.

Questions about grades can be directed to us via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn. Questions about endorsement can be directed to our PAC at contact@mngopac.org.

Federal Races

  • We do not grade or endorse in federal races.

Minnesota Constitutional Offices

Name Office 2018 MNGOC Grade Party MNGOPAC Endorsement
Jeff Johnson Governor A R ENDORSE
Tim Walz Governor F DFL  
Tim Holden Governor F Independent  
Chris Wright Governor ? Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis  
Josh Welter Governor A- (P) Libertarian  
         
Doug Wardlow Attorney General A R ENDORSE
Keith Ellison Attorney General F DFL  
Noah Johnson Attorney General ? Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis  
         
Pam Myhra Auditor A R ENDORSE
Julie Blaha Auditor F DFL  
Michael Ford Auditor ? Grassroots - Legalize Cannabis  
Chris Dock Auditor ? Libertarian  

Note:  We do not survey or endorse in the MN Secretary of State race.

 

Minnesota Senate Special Election

  • Jeff Howe:  A / Endorsed
  • Joe Perske:  F

 

Minnesota House of Representatives

Name District 2018 MNGOC Grade Party MNGOPAC Endorsement
Dan Fabian  1A A+ R ENDORSE
Stephen R. Moeller  1A F DFL  
         
Brent Lindstrom  1B F DFL  
Debra (Deb) Kiel  1B A- R ENDORSE
         
Matthew J. Grossell  2A A R ENDORSE
Michael Northbird  2A F DFL  
         
Karen Branden  2B ? DFL  
Steve Green  2B A R ENDORSE
         
Randy Goutermont  3A A- R  
Rob Ecklund  3A ? DFL  
         
Mary Murphy  3B ? DFL  
Keith MacDonald  3B ? R  
         
Jordan Idso  4A A- R  
Ben Lien  4A F DFL  
         
Paul Marquart  4B A- DFL  
Jason Peterson  4B A- (P) R  
         
Matt Bliss  5A A R ENDORSE
John Persell  5A ? DFL  
         
Pat Medure  5B ? DFL  
Sandy Layman  5B ? R  
         
Guy Anderson  6A A- (P) R  
Julie Sandstede  6A ? DFL  
         
Dave Lislegard  6B ? DFL  
Skeeter Tomczak  6B A- (P) R  
         
Dana Krivogorsky  7A ? R  
Jennifer Schultz  7A F DFL  
         
Liz Olson  7B F DFL  
Caroline Burley  7B F R  
         
Brittney Johnson  8A ? DFL  
Bud Nornes  8A A R ENDORSE
         
Mary Franson  8B A R ENDORSE
Gail Kulp  8B F DFL  
         
John M. Poston  9A A R ENDORSE
Alex Hering  9A F DFL  
         
Stephen Browning  9B ? DFL  
Ron Kresha  9B A- R ENDORSE
         
Josh Heintzeman 10A A R ENDORSE
Dale Menk 10A ? DFL  
         
Phil Yetzer 10B ? DFL  
Dale K Lueck 10B A R ENDORSE
         
Jeff A. Dotseth 11A A- (P) R  
Mike Sundin 11A ? DFL  
         
Jason Rarick 11B A R  
Tim Burkhardt 11B F DFL  
         
Jeff Backer 12A A R ENDORSE
Murray Smart 12A ? DFL  
         
Ben Schirmers 12B C DFL  
Paul H. Anderson 12B A R ENDORSE
         
Lisa Demuth 13A ? R  
Jim Read 13A F DFL  
         
Heidi L. Everett 13B ? DFL  
Tim O'Driscoll 13B A R ENDORSE
         
Tama Theis 14A ? R  
Aric Putnam 14A ? DFL  
         
Jim Knoblach 14B N/A R Withdrew from Race 9/21
Dan Wolgamott 14B ? DFL  
         
Sondra Erickson 15A A R ENDORSE
Emy Minzel 15A ? DFL  
         
Shane Mekeland 15B A- (P) R ENDORSE
Karla Scapanski 15B C DFL  
Myron Arthur Wilson 15B A- (P) IU  
         
Tom Wyatt-Yerka 16A ? DFL  
Chris Swedzinski 16A A R ENDORSE
         
Paul Torkelson 16B A- R ENDORSE
Marinda "Mindy" Kimmel 16B ? DFL  
         
Lyle Koenen 17A ? DFL  
Tim Miller 17A A R ENDORSE
         
Dave Baker 17B ? R  
Anita Flowe 17B F DFL  
         
Dean Urdahl 18A A R ENDORSE
Justin Vold 18A ? DFL  
         
Glenn Gruenhagen 18B A R ENDORSE
Ashley Latzke 18B F DFL  
         
Kim Spears 19A A- (P) R ENDORSE
Jeff Brand 19A ? DFL  
         
Joe Steck 19B ? R  
Jack Considine 19B F DFL  
         
Bob Vogel 20A A R ENDORSE
Barbara Droher Kline 20A ? DFL  
         
Todd Lippert 20B ? DFL  
Josh Gare 20B C (P) R  
         
Lori Ann Clark 21A F DFL  
Barb Haley 21A ? R  
         
Steve Drazkowski 21B A+ R ENDORSE
Jonathan Isenor 21B ? DFL  
         
Joe Schomacker 22A A R ENDORSE
Maxwell Kaufman 22A ? DFL  
         
Cheniqua Johnson 22B ? DFL  
Rod Hamilton 22B A R ENDORSE
         
Bob Gunther 23A A R ENDORSE
Heather L. Klassen 23A F DFL  
         
Jim Grabowska 23B ? DFL  
Jeremy Munson 23B A R ENDORSE
         
John Petersburg 24A A R ENDORSE
Joe Heegard 24A ? DFL  
         
Yvette Marthaler 24B F DFL  
Brian Daniels 24B A R ENDORSE
         
Duane Quam 25A A R  
Jamie Mahlberg 25A F DFL  
         
Duane Sauke 25B F DFL  
Kenneth L. Bush 25B ? R  
         
Paul F. Wilson 26A ? R  
Tina Liebling 26A F DFL  
         
Tyrel Clark 26B ? DFL  
Nels T. Pierson 26B A R  
         
Peggy Bennett 27A A R ENDORSE
Terry Gjersvik 27A ? DFL  
         
Christine Green 27B A- (P) R ENDORSE
Jeanne Poppe 27B ? DFL  
         
Gene Pelowski Jr. 28A ? DFL  
         
Thomas Trehus 28B C DFL  
Greg Davids 28B A R ENDORSE
         
Joe McDonald 29A A R ENDORSE
Renee Cardarelle 29A ? DFL  
         
Sharon A. McGinty 29B ? DFL  
Marion O'Neill 29B A R ENDORSE
         
Nick Zerwas 30A A R ENDORSE
Sarah Hamlin 30A ? DFL  
         
Margaret Fernandez 30B ? DFL  
Eric Lucero 30B A+ R ENDORSE
         
Kurt Daudt 31A A R ENDORSE
Brad Brown 31A C DFL  
         
Sue Larson 31B ? DFL  
Calvin (Cal) K. Bahr 31B A+ R ENDORSE
         
Brian Johnson 32A A R ENDORSE
Renae Berg 32A F DFL  
         
Jeff Peterson 32B B+ DFL  
Anne Neu 32B A R ENDORSE
         
Jerry Hertaus 33A A R ENDORSE
Norrie Thomas 33A F DFL  
         
Kelly Morrison 33B F DFL  
Cindy Pugh 33B A- R ENDORSE
         
Kristin Robbins 34A A- (P) R ENDORSE
Dan Solon 34A ? DFL  
         
Dennis Smith 34B A R ENDORSE
Kristin Bahner 34B F DFL  
         
Bill Vikander 35A 0 DFL  
John Heinrich 35A A- (P) R ENDORSE
         
Peggy Scott 35B A R ENDORSE
Kathryn Eckhardt 35B 0 DFL  
         
Bill Maresh 36A A- (P) R  
Zack Stephenson 36A F DFL  
         
Melissa Hortman 36B F DFL  
Jermain A Botsio 36B B- R  
         
Erin Koegel 37A F DFL  
Anthony Wilder 37A ? R  
         
Nolan West 37B A R ENDORSE
Amir Joseph Malik 37B ? DFL  
         
Linda Runbeck 38A A R ENDORSE
Kevin Fogarty 38A ? DFL  
         
Patti Anderson 38B A- (P) R  
Ami Wazlawik 38B ? DFL  
         
Ann Mozey 39A ? DFL  
Bob Dettmer 39A B R  
         
Kathy Lohmer 39B A R ENDORSE
Shelly Christensen 39B F DFL  
         
Michael V. Nelson 40A F DFL  
David True 40A A- (P) R ENDORSE
         
Robert Marvin 40B ? R  
Samantha Vang 40B ? DFL  
         
Susan A. Erickson 41A A- (P) R  
Connie Bernardy 41A F DFL  
         
Mary Kunesh-Podein 41B F DFL  
Tim Utz 41B ? IND  
         
Kelly Moller 42A F DFL  
Randy Jessup 42A B- R  
         
Yele-Mis Yang 42B ? R  
Jamie Becker-Finn 42B F DFL  
         
Robert J. "Bob" Cardinal 43A F R  
Peter M Fischer 43A F DFL  
         
Leon M. Lillie 43B ? DFL  
Rachael Bucholz 43B A- (P) R  
         
Ginny Klevorn 44A F DFL  
Sarah Anderson 44A C R  
         
Gary Porter 44B ? R  
Patty Acomb 44B ? DFL  
         
Lyndon R. Carlson 45A F DFL  
Reid Johnson 45A ? R  
         
Steve Merriman 45B ? R  
Mike Freiberg 45B F DFL  
         
Luke McCusker 46A F R  
Ryan Winkler 46A F DFL  
         
Melissa Moore 46B C R  
Cheryl Youakim 46B F DFL  
         
Jim Nash 47A A+ R ENDORSE
Madalynn Gerold 47A F DFL  
         
Donzel Leggett 47B F DFL  
Greg Boe 47B A- (P) R ENDORSE
         
Laurie Pryor 48A F DFL  
Ellen Cousins 48A ? R  
         
Jenifer W. Loon 48B B- R  
Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn 48B F DFL  
         
Dario Anselmo 49A F R  
Heather Edelson 49A F DFL  
         
Matt Sikich 49B A- (P) R  
Steve Elkins 49B ? DFL  
         
Michael Howard 50A F DFL  
Kirsten Johnson 50A ? R  
         
Andrew Carlson 50B F DFL  
Chad Anderson 50B ? R  
         
Jim Kiner 51A ? R  
Sandra Masin 51A F DFL  
         
Douglas D. Willetts 51B ? R  
Laurie Halverson 51B F DFL  
         
Rick Hansen 52A F DFL  
Beth L. Arntson 52A ? R  
         
Regina Barr 52B B- R  
Ruth Richardson 52B F DFL  
         
Tou Xiong 53A ? DFL  
Andy Turonie 53A B R  
         
Kelly Fenton 53B B R  
Steve Sandell 53B F DFL  
         
Keith Franke 54A D R  
Anne Claflin 54A F DFL  
         
Tina Folch 54B F DFL  
Tony Jurgens 54B ? R  
         
Erik Mortensen 55A A (P) R ENDORSE
Brad Tabke 55A F DFL  
         
Matt Christensen 55B ? DFL  
Tony Albright 55B A R ENDORSE
         
Drew Christensen 56A A R  
Hunter Cantrell 56A ? DFL  
         
Roz Peterson 56B A R ENDORSE
Alice Mann 56B F DFL  
         
Matt Lundin 57A ? R  
Robert Bierman 57A F DFL  
Matt Swenson 57A A (P) LIB  
         
John Huot 57B F DFL  
Anna Wills 57B A R ENDORSE
         
Jon Koznick 58A A R ENDORSE
Maggie Williams 58A ? DFL  
         
Marla Vagts 58B F DFL  
Patrick Garofalo 58B A R ENDORSE
         
Fue Lee 59A F DFL  
Fred Statema 59A F R  
         
Raymond Dehn 59B F DFL  
Lacy Johnson 59B ? R  
         
Kelly Winsor 60A ? R  
Diane Loeffler 60A F DFL  
         
Joseph Patino 60B F R  
Mohamud Noor 60B ? DFL  
         
Jeremy Hansen 61A ? R  
Frank Hornstein 61A F DFL  
         
Jamie Long 61B F DFL  
Scot D. Missling 61B ? R  
         
Bruce Lundeen 62A B- R  
Hodan Hassan 62A F DFL  
         
Aisha Gomez 62B ? DFL  
Ronald W. Peterson 62B D R  
         
Kyle Bragg 63A ? R  
Jim Davnie 63A F DFL  
         
Jean Wagenius 63B F DFL  
Frank Pafko 63B A (P) R ENDORSE
         
Patrick JD Griffin 64A ? R  
Kaohly Her 64A ? DFL  
         
Dave Pinto 64B F DFL  
Alex Pouliot 64B ? R  
         
Monique Giordana 65A ? R  
Rena Moran 65A F DFL  
         
Margaret Mary Stokely 65B ? R  
Carlos Mariani 65B F DFL  
         
Alice Hausman 66A F DFL  
Jon Heyer 66A A (P) R ENDORSE
         
David E. Richard 66B ? R  
John Lesch 66B F DFL  
         
Tim Mahoney 67A F DFL  
         
Jay Xiong 67B ? DFL  
Fred Turk 67B ? R  

2018 Primary Election Grades

We only graded certain contested primary elections in 2018.

 

Name District Party 2018 Grade
Cal Bahr State Representative 31B GOP A
Tom Hackbarth State Representative 31B GOP A
Sue Larson State Representative 31B DFL ?
       
Kristin Robbins State Representative 34A GOP A- (P)
Brad Ganzer State Representative 34A GOP A- (P)
Dan Solon State Representative 34A DFL ?
       
Donzel Leggett State Representative 47B DFL ?
Greg Boe State Representative 47B GOP A- (P)
Vince Beaudette State Representative 47B GOP A- (P)
       
Brad Tabke State Representative 55A DFL F
Bob Loonan State Representative 55A GOP A
Erik Mortensen State Representative 55A GOP A (P)

 

Endorsements

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus does not endorse candidates. For more information on candidate endorsements, please visit the Minnesota Gun Owners PAC website

Our Grading Scale

  • A+
  • A
  • A-
  • B+
  • B
  • B-
  • C+
  • C
  • C-
  • D+
  • D
  • D-
  • F

A (P) next to a grade indicates a provisional grade where the grade was based almost entirely on a candidate's survey due to their lack of public record / voting record on gun rights issues. 

A "?" indicates that we did not receive a completed survey from the candidate.

Any candidate that accepts a donation or endorsement from an anti-gun organization will receive an automatic "F".

Candidates can contact us at contact@gunowners.mn to submit a survey if they still need to submit one.