2020 General Election Grades & Endorsements

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus grades candidates while our connected political fund, the Minnesota Gun Owners PAC, endorses candidates.  The organizations share the same leadership and Board of Directors.

Our grades are based on a number of factors, including a candidate survey that was sent to each candidate, their public record of votes and statements, and grades from like-minded gun rights organizations. All grading recommendations are reviewed and approved by our board.

You can view our Legislative Scorecard for incumbent legislators to see their votes on any legislation, amendments, or procedural motions that we scored in the current legislative session.

Our candidate survey covers a number of gun rights topics, including constitutional carry, self-defense law reform (stand your ground), licensing and registration, universal background checks, the right to keep and bear arms, and related topics. Generally, we do not post or release candidate surveys.

In order to receive a grade of A- or higher, a candidate must support all of our legislative priorities, including Stand your Ground and Constitutional Carry, and must oppose all gun control legislation. Our PAC only endorses candidates who receive the grade of A- or higher, support our core legislative priorities of Constitutional Carry and Stand your Ground, and asks for our endorsement in the survey process.

Candidates who received a "?" submitted an incomplete survey. Candidates who do not have a grade either did not submit a survey and/or lack enough of a public record for a grade to be issued. We'll continue to accept candidate surveys via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn.

Questions about grades can be directed to us via e-mail at contact@gunowners.mn. Questions about endorsement can be directed to our PAC at contact@mngopac.org.

 

Federal Races

  • We do not grade or endorse in federal races.

 

Minnesota Senate

Office Name Party 2019-2020
Voting Score
Grade MNGOPAC Endorsement
State Senator District 1 Reed Perkins DFL      
State Senator District 1 Mark Johnson R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 2 Leonard Alan Roy DFL      
State Senator District 2 Paul Utke R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 3 Thomas (Tom) Bakk DFL   A  
State Senator District 3 Christopher Hogan R   A (P)  
           
State Senator District 4 Kent Eken DFL   A  
State Senator District 4 Mark Larson R      
           
State Senator District 5 Rita Albrecht DFL      
State Senator District 5 Dennis Barsness GLC      
State Senator District 5 Robyn Smith LMN   C (P)  
State Senator District 5 Justin Eichorn R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 6 David J Tomassoni DFL   A  
State Senator District 6 John J. Moren R      
           
State Senator District 7 Jen McEwen DFL   F  
State Senator District 7 Donna Bergstrom R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 8 Michele Anderson DFL   F  
State Senator District 8 Bill Ingebrigtsen R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 9 A. John Peters DFL      
State Senator District 9 Paul Gazelka R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 10 Steve Samuelson DFL      
State Senator District 10 Carrie Ruud R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 11 Michelle Lee DFL      
State Senator District 11 Jason Rarick R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 12 Jill Abahsain DFL      
State Senator District 12 Torrey Westrom R   A  
           
State Senator District 13 Michael Willemsen DFL      
State Senator District 13 Jeff Howe R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 14 Aric Putnam DFL      
State Senator District 14 Jaden Partlow LMN      
State Senator District 14 Jerry Relph R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 15 Brent Krist DFL      
State Senator District 15 Andrew Mathews R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 16 Steve "Stoney" Preslicka LMN      
State Senator District 16 Gary Dahms R   A-  
           
State Senator District 17 Fernando Alvarado DFL      
State Senator District 17 Andrew Lang R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 18 Chad R. Tschimperle DFL      
State Senator District 18 Scott Newman R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 19 Nick Frentz DFL   F  
State Senator District 19 Elizabeth Bangert R      
           
State Senator District 20 Jon Olson DFL      
State Senator District 20 Jason Hoschette GLC      
State Senator District 20 Rich Draheim R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 21 Ralph Kaehler DFL      
State Senator District 21 Michael P. Goggin R      
           
State Senator District 22 Shawna Marshall DFL      
State Senator District 22 Brian Abrahamson GLC      
State Senator District 22 Bill Weber R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 23 David Pulkrabek LMN      
State Senator District 23 Julie A. Rosen R   A  
           
State Senator District 24 Roger Steinkamp DFL   F  
State Senator District 24 John R. Jasinski R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 25 Sara Flick DFL   F  
State Senator District 25 David H. Senjem R   A  
           
State Senator District 26 Aleta Borrud DFL   F  
State Senator District 26 Carla Nelson R   A  
           
State Senator District 27 Dan Sparks DFL   B  
State Senator District 27 Tyler Becvar LMN      
State Senator District 27 Gene Dornink R   A (P)  
           
State Senator District 28 Sarah Kruger DFL      
State Senator District 28 Eric Leitzen N P      
State Senator District 28 Jeremy R. Miller R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 29 Chris Brazelton DFL      
State Senator District 29 Mary Murphy GLC 0% F  
State Senator District 29 Bruce D. Anderson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 30 Diane Nguyen DFL   F  
State Senator District 30 Mary Kiffmeyer R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 31 Kate Luthner DFL   F  
State Senator District 31 Michelle R. Benson R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 32 Joshua Fike DFL      
State Senator District 32 Mark Koran R   A+ ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 33 Gretchen Piper DFL   F  
State Senator District 33 David Osmek R   A  
           
State Senator District 34 Bonnie Westlin DFL   F  
State Senator District 34 Warren Limmer R 100% A  
           
State Senator District 35 David L. Nelson DFL   F  
State Senator District 35 Jim Abeler R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 36 John Hoffman DFL   F  
State Senator District 36 Karen Attia R      
           
State Senator District 37 Jerry Newton DFL   F  
State Senator District 37 Brad Sanford R   A (P)  
           
State Senator District 38 Justin Stofferahn DFL   F  
State Senator District 38 Roger Chamberlain R   A  
           
State Senator District 39 Josiah Hill DFL      
State Senator District 39 Karin Housley R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 40 Chris A. Eaton DFL   F  
State Senator District 40 Robert Marvin R   A (P)  
           
State Senator District 41 Mary Kunesh-Podein DFL 0% F  
State Senator District 41 Lucia Marina Vogel R   B  
           
State Senator District 42 Jason "Ike" Isaacson DFL   F  
State Senator District 42 Ben Schwanke R      
           
State Senator District 43 Charles "Chuck" Wiger DFL   F  
State Senator District 43 Doug Daubenspeck GLC      
State Senator District 43 Bob Zick R      
           
State Senator District 44 Ann Johnson Stewart DFL   F  
State Senator District 44 Greg Pulles R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 45 Ann H. Rest DFL   F  
State Senator District 45 Andy Schuler LMN      
State Senator District 45 Roxana Bruins R      
           
State Senator District 46 Ron Latz DFL 0% F  
State Senator District 46 Bryan P. Björnson R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 47 Addie Miller DFL      
State Senator District 47 Julia Coleman R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 48 Steve Cwodzinski DFL   F  
State Senator District 48 Jeff Jiang R      
           
State Senator District 49 Melisa Lopez Franzen DFL   F  
State Senator District 49 Julie Dupré R      
           
State Senator District 50 Melissa Halvorson Wiklund DFL   F  
State Senator District 50 Dean Wm Mumbleau R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 51 Jim Carlson DFL   F  
State Senator District 51 Douglas D. Willetts R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 52 Matt Klein DFL   F  
State Senator District 52 Tomas Settell R      
           
State Senator District 53 Susan Kent DFL   F  
State Senator District 53 Mary Giuliani Stephens R   A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 54 Karla Bigham DFL   F  
State Senator District 54 Leilani Holmstadt R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 55 Sahra Odowa DFL   F  
State Senator District 55 Eric Pratt R   B  
           
State Senator District 56 Lindsey Port DFL   F  
State Senator District 56 Dan Hall R   B  
           
State Senator District 57 Greg Clausen DFL   F  
State Senator District 57 Jose W. Jimenez R      
           
State Senator District 58 Matt Little DFL   F  
State Senator District 58 Zach Duckworth R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 59 Bobby Joe Champion DFL   F  
State Senator District 59 Paul Anderson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 60 Kari Dziedzic DFL   F  
State Senator District 60 Mary Holmberg R      
           
State Senator District 61 Scott Dibble DFL   F  
State Senator District 61 Jennifer Zielinski R      
           
State Senator District 62 Omar Fateh DFL   F  
State Senator District 62 Bruce Lundeen R      
           
State Senator District 63 Patricia Torres Ray DFL   F  
State Senator District 63 Chris Wright GLC   C  
State Senator District 63 Diane Napper R      
           
State Senator District 64 Erin Murphy DFL   F  
State Senator District 64 Patricia Jirovec McArdell LMN      
State Senator District 64 Sharon Anderson R      
           
State Senator District 65 Sandy Pappas DFL   F  
State Senator District 65 Paul Holmgren R      
           
State Senator District 66 John Marty DFL   F  
State Senator District 66 Greg Copeland R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Senator District 67 Foung Hawj DFL      
State Senator District 67 Alexander Deputie R   A (P) ENDORSED

Senate Notes:

  • Only a few Senators have voting scores because there were very few votes on gun rights issues in the 2019 - 2020 legislative session.
  • The Senate is up for a two-year election cycle due to the United States Census - all Senators will have to run again in the newly laid-out Senate district boundaries in 2022.

 

Minnesota House of Representatives

Office Name Party 2019-2020
Voting Score
Grade MNGOPAC Endorsement
State Representative District 1A Connie Lindstrom DFL      
State Representative District 1A John Burkel R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 1B Cindy Ansbacher DFL      
State Representative District 1B Debra (Deb) Kiel R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 2A Jeremiah Liend DFL      
State Representative District 2A Mathew J. Grossell R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 2B David Suby DFL      
State Representative District 2B Steve Green R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 3A Rob Ecklund DFL 76% A  
State Representative District 3A Thomas Manninen R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 3B Mary Murphy DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 3B Andrew J Hjelle R      
           
State Representative District 4A Heather Keeler DFL      
State Representative District 4A Edwin Hahn R      
           
State Representative District 4B Paul Marquart DFL 100% A ENDORSED
State Representative District 4B Brian Anderson R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 5A John Persell DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 5A Matt Bliss R   A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 5B Joe Abeyta DFL      
State Representative District 5B Spencer Igo R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 6A Julie Sandstede DFL 43% C  
State Representative District 6A Robert Farnsworth R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 6B David Lislegard DFL 76% B  
State Representative District 6B Julie Buria R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 7A Jennifer Schultz DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 7A Tom Sullivan R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 7B Liz Olson DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 7B Art Johnston R      
           
State Representative District 8A Brittney Johnson DFL      
State Representative District 8A Jordan Rasmusson R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 8B Carol Wenner DFL      
State Representative District 8B Mary Franson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 9A Alex Herring DFL      
State Representative District 9A John M Poston R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 9B Laura Wright DFL   A (P)  
State Representative District 9B Ron Kresha R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 10A Dale Menk DFL      
State Representative District 10A Josh Heintzeman R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 10B Gaylene Spolarich DFL      
State Representative District 10B Dale K. Lueck R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 11A Mike Sundin DFL 61% B  
State Representative District 11A Jeff Dotseth R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 11B Jack Frechette DFL      
State Representative District 11B Nathan Nelson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 12A Murray Smart DFL      
State Representative District 12A Jeffery W Backer R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 12B Ben Schirmers DFL      
State Representative District 12B Paul Anderson R      
           
State Representative District 13A Katy Westlund DFL      
State Representative District 13A Lisa Demuth R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 13B Benjamin Carollo DFL      
State Representative District 13B Tim O'Driscoll R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 14A Tamara 'Tami' Calhoun DFL      
State Representative District 14A Tama Theis R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 14B Dan Wolgamott DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 14B Paul Brandmire R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 15A Cal Schmock DFL   A (P)  
State Representative District 15A Sondra Erickson R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 15B Ron Thiessen DFL      
State Representative District 15B Shane Mekeland R 100% A+ ENDORSED
State Representative District 15B Myron Arthur Wilson VPM   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 16A Doria Drost DFL      
State Representative District 16A Chris Swedzinski R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 16B Marinda "Mindy" Kimmel DFL   F  
State Representative District 16B Paul Torkelson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 17A Ben Dolan DFL      
State Representative District 17A Ed Engelmann LMN      
State Representative District 17A Tim Miller R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 17B Logan Kortgard DFL      
State Representative District 17B Dave Baker R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 18A Dean Urdahl R 100% A  
           
State Representative District 18B Heather Bakke DFL      
State Representative District 18B Glenn Gruenhagen R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 19A Jeff Brand DFL 6% F  
State Representative District 19A Susan Akland R   D  
           
State Representative District 19B Luke Frederick DFL      
State Representative District 19B Jeremy Loger R      
           
State Representative District 20A Erina Prom DFL      
State Representative District 20A Brian Pfarr R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 20B Todd Lippert DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 20B Joe Moravchik R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 21A Matt Bruns DFL   F  
State Representative District 21A Barb Haley R 100% B  
           
State Representative District 21B Elise Diesslin DFL      
State Representative District 21B Steve Drazkowski R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 22A Chris Baumberger DFL      
State Representative District 22A Joe Schomacker R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 22B Lynn Herrick DFL      
State Representative District 22B Rod Hamilton R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 23A Patricia Fahey Bacon DFL      
State Representative District 23A Bjorn Olson R   ?  
           
State Representative District 23B Leroy McClelland DFL      
State Representative District 23B Jeremy Munson R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 24A Tom Shea DFL   F  
State Representative District 24A John Petersburg R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 24B Ashley Martinez-Perez DFL      
State Representative District 24B Brian Daniels R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 25A Kim Hicks DFL      
State Representative District 25A Duane Robert Quam R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 25B Liz Boldon DFL   F  
State Representative District 25B Kenneth L. Bush R      
           
State Representative District 26A Tina Liebling DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 26A Gary Melin R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 26B Randy Brock DFL   F  
State Representative District 26B Nels T. Pierson R 100% A  
           
State Representative District 27A Thomas Martinez DFL   F  
State Representative District 27A Peggy Bennett R 81% B  
           
State Representative District 27B Jeanne Poppe DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 27B Patricia Mueller R   B  
           
State Representative District 28A Gene P. Pelowski Jr. DFL 0% F  
           
State Representative District 28B Jordan Fontenello DFL   F  
State Representative District 28B Gregory M. Davids R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 29A Renée Cardarelle DFL      
State Representative District 29A Joe McDonald R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 29B Joe Rosh DFL      
State Representative District 29B Marion O'Neill R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 30A Chad Hobot DFL      
State Representative District 30A Paul Novotny R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 30B Brad Kovach DFL   F  
State Representative District 30B Eric Lucero R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 31A Brad Brown DFL   B  
State Representative District 31A Kurt Daudt R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 31B Sue Larson DFL      
State Representative District 31B Cal K. Bahr R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 32A Renae Berg DFL      
State Representative District 32A Brian Johnson R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 32B Katie Malchow DFL      
State Representative District 32B Anne Neu R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 33A Caitlin Cahill DFL      
State Representative District 33A Jerry Hertaus R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 33B Kelly Morrison DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 33B Andrew Myers R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 34A Brian Raines DFL      
State Representative District 34A Kristin Robbins R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 34B Kristin Bahner DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 34B Dori Trossen R   B  
           
State Representative District 35A Mike Erickson DFL      
State Representative District 35A John Heinrich R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 35B Jason Ruffalo DFL   F  
State Representative District 35B Peggy Scott R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 36A Zack Stephenson DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 36A Bill Maresh R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 36B Melissa Hortman DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 36B Scott Simmons R   ?  
           
State Representative District 37A Erin Koegel DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 37A Ken Wendling R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 37B Amir Joseph Malik DFL   F  
State Representative District 37B Nolan West R 81% B  
           
State Representative District 38A Kris Fredrick DFL   F  
State Representative District 38A Donald Raleigh R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 38B Ami Wazlawik DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 38B Elliott Engen R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 39A Ann Mozey DFL      
State Representative District 39A Bob Dettmer R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 39B Shelly Christensen DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 39B Joe Garofalo R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 40A Michael V. Nelson DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 40A David True R      
           
State Representative District 40B Samantha Vang DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 40B Mary O'Connor LMN      
State Representative District 40B Charlotte Smith R   C  
           
State Representative District 41A Connie Bernardy DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 41A Susan A. Erickson R   A (P)  
           
State Representative District 41B Sandra Feist DFL   F  
State Representative District 41B Ronald Ray Vogel R 100% B  
           
State Representative District 42A Kelly Moller DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 42A Candy Sina R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 42B Jamie Becker-Finn DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 42B Sue Finney R      
           
State Representative District 43A Peter M Fischer DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 43A Paul Babin R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 43B Leon M. Lillie DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 43B Jordan Herzog R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 44A Ginny Klevorn DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 44A Perry Nouis R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 44B Patty Acomb DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 44B Gary Porter R      
           
State Representative District 45A Cedrick Rommel Frazier DFL   F  
State Representative District 45A Jesse Pfliger R      
           
State Representative District 45B Mike Freiberg DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 45B Ken Fitzgerald R   F  
           
State Representative District 46A Ryan Winkler DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 46A Anne Taylor R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 46B Cheryl Youakim DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 46B Melissa Moore R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 47A Arlan Brinkmeier DFL      
State Representative District 47A Jim Nash R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 47B Dan Kessler DFL   F  
State Representative District 47B Greg Boe R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 48A Laurie Pryor DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 48A Eric Wessels R      
           
State Representative District 48B Carlie Kotyza-Witthuhn DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 48B Holly Link R   D  
           
State Representative District 49A Heather Edelson DFL 0% F  
           
State Representative District 49B Steve Elkins DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 49B Joe Thalman R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 50A Michael Howard DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 50A Tim Johnson R      
           
State Representative District 50B Andrew Carlson DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 50B Gary Heyer R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 51A Sandra Masin DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 51A Patrick J. Zurick R   F  
           
State Representative District 51B Liz Reyer DFL   F  
State Representative District 51B Fern A. Smith R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 52A Rick Hansen DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 52A Mariah de la Paz R      
           
State Representative District 52B Ruth Richardson DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 52B Cynthia Lonnquist R   ?  
           
State Representative District 53A Tou Xiong DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 53A William A. Johnston R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 53B Steve Sandell DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 53B Kelly Jahner-Byrne R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 54A Anne Claflin DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 54A Keith Franke R   C  
           
State Representative District 54B Kelsey Waits DFL   F  
State Representative District 54B Tony Jurgens R 100% A  
           
State Representative District 55A Brad Tabke DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 55A Ryan Martin LMN      
State Representative District 55A Erik Mortensen R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 55B Andrea Nelsen DFL      
State Representative District 55B Tony Albright R 100% A+ ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 56A Jessica Hanson DFL   F  
State Representative District 56A Pam Myhra R   A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 56B Kaela Berg DFL   F  
State Representative District 56B Roz Peterson R   A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 57A Robert Bierman DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 57A Megan Olson R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 57B John D. Huot DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 57B Sandra A. Jimenez R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 58A Erin Preese DFL   F  
State Representative District 58A Jon Koznick R 100% B  
           
State Representative District 58B Sara Wolf DFL      
State Representative District 58B Pat Garofalo R 100% A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 59A Fue Lee DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 59A Marcus Harcus GLC      
           
State Representative District 59B Esther Agbaje DFL      
State Representative District 59B Alan Shilepsky R      
           
State Representative District 60A Sydney Jordan DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 60A John Holmberg R      
           
State Representative District 60B Mohamud Noor DFL 0% F  
           
State Representative District 61A Frank Hornstein DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 61A Kurtis Fechtmeyer R      
           
State Representative District 61B Jamie Long DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 61B Lisa Pohlman R   F  
           
State Representative District 62A Hodan Hassan DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 62A Arjun Kataria R      
           
State Representative District 62B Aisha Gomez DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 62B Ross Tenneson R      
           
State Representative District 63A Jim Davnie DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 63A David Wiester LMN      
State Representative District 63A Penny Arcos R   A ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 63B Emma Greenman DFL   F  
State Representative District 63B Dennis Schuller LMN      
State Representative District 63B Frank Pafko R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 64A Kaohly Her DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 64A Sherry Schack R      
           
State Representative District 64B Dave Pinto DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 64B Georgia Dietz R      
           
State Representative District 65A Rena Moran DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 65A Amy Anderson R   F  
           
State Representative District 65B Carlos Mariani DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 65B Margaret Mary Stokely R      
           
State Representative District 66A Alice Hausman DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 66A Brett Rose R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 66B Athena Hollins DFL   F  
State Representative District 66B Mikki Murray R   A (P) ENDORSED
           
State Representative District 67A John Thompson DFL      
State Representative District 67A John Stromenger R   ?  
           
State Representative District 67B Jay Xiong DFL 0% F  
State Representative District 67B Fred Turk R      


House Notes

  • The House held a number of committee and floor votes on major gun control bills, pro-gun and anti-gun amendments, and other procedural motions. Several of these votes were scored on our legislative scorecard.
  • The House is up for re-election in 2022. State Representatives serve a two-year term.

Endorsements

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus does not endorse candidates. Endorsements are made by the Minnesota Gun Owners Political Action Committee, the connected political fund of the Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus.

Our Grading Scale

  • A+
  • A
  • A-
  • B+
  • B
  • B-
  • C+
  • C
  • C-
  • D+
  • D
  • D-
  • F

A (P) next to a grade indicates a provisional grade where the grade was based almost entirely on a candidate's survey due to their lack of public record / voting record on gun rights issues. 

A "?" indicates that we received an incomplete survey from the candidate.

Any candidate that accepts a donation or endorsement from an anti-gun organization will receive an automatic "F".

Candidates can contact us at contact@gunowners.mn to submit a survey if they still need to submit one.

 

 

 

All content is Copyright © 2015-2019 by the Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus & PAC.

The Minnesota Gun Owners Caucus is a Minnesota non-profit organization, recognized by the IRS as a 501c4 non-profit.

The Minnesota Gun Owners Support Fund is a Minnesota non-profit organization, recognized by the IRS as a 501c3 non-profit.

The Minnesota Gun Owners PAC is a Minnesota state political fund, registered with the MN Campaign Finance Board. Electioneering content paid for by the Minnesota Gun Owners PAC and not authorized by any candidate or candidate committee.